Catalogs Catalog Not Opening in LR 2021

Status
Not open for further replies.

ak2005bluestacks

New Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2022
Messages
6
Lightroom Version
Lightroom Classic Version 10.0
Operating System
  1. Windows 10
Hey yall i recently reinstalled LR on my computer and when i went to reopen my last used catalog it did not open itself and took a lot of time. After referring some videos, I removed the .lrcat.lock file. Even after that nothing happened and the same problem persists.
1667496376380.png

This is the message that lightroom displays. My catalog is a pretty big one can this be the reason?

1667496422762.png

Plus whenever i try to open my catalog these 2 files are created then immediately disappear what should i do next guys i really need this catalog fast pls do help me
PS: I am kinda a noob in Lr so pls dont go harsh. Have a great day!!!
 
Solution
Then it looks like that catalog is corrupted. What sometimes works (apart from replacing this catalog by a backup copy) is this: create a brand new catalog, choose ‘Import from Another Catalog’ and select your old catalog to import. Check that all images are imported, and that the images are not moved. If this works, then your new catalog will be a copy of the old one, but without the corruption. The only thing that won’t come across is any publishing services you may have.
Joined
Jul 2, 2015
Messages
12,800
Location
Netherlands
Lightroom Experience
Power User

ak2005bluestacks

New Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2022
Messages
6
First, try if resetting the preferences solves it: https://www.lightroomqueen.com/how-do-i-reset-lightrooms-preferences/
If that doesn't work either, then try if Lightroom will create and open a new catalog (hold the ALT key while you start Lightroom to get a dialog that allows you to select another catalog or create a new one).
My other catalogs are getting opened with no issue whatsoever it is with that one specific catalog that i need the mostt. I also resetted the preferences.
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2015
Messages
12,800
Location
Netherlands
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Then it looks like that catalog is corrupted. What sometimes works (apart from replacing this catalog by a backup copy) is this: create a brand new catalog, choose ‘Import from Another Catalog’ and select your old catalog to import. Check that all images are imported, and that the images are not moved. If this works, then your new catalog will be a copy of the old one, but without the corruption. The only thing that won’t come across is any publishing services you may have.
 
Solution

ak2005bluestacks

New Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2022
Messages
6
O
Then it looks like that catalog is corrupted. What sometimes works (apart from replacing this catalog by a backup copy) is this: create a brand new catalog, choose ‘Import from Another Catalog’ and select your old catalog to import. Check that all images are imported, and that the images are not moved. If this works, then your new catalog will be a copy of the old one, but without the corruption. The only thing that won’t come across is any publishing services you may have.
Ohhh will give it a shot asap
 

ak2005bluestacks

New Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2022
Messages
6
Then it looks like that catalog is corrupted. What sometimes works (apart from replacing this catalog by a backup copy) is this: create a brand new catalog, choose ‘Import from Another Catalog’ and select your old catalog to import. Check that all images are imported, and that the images are not moved. If this works, then your new catalog will be a copy of the old one, but without the corruption. The only thing that won’t come across is any publishing services you may have.
Yup worked thanks a lot mannhhh ur a lifesaverr have a great day!!! :D:D
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top