• Welcome to the Lightroom Queen Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to post your first thread under Help at the bottom of the page. You're also welcome to download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBooks and explore our other FAQ resources.
  • Stop struggling with Lightroom! There's no need to spend hours hunting for the answers to your Lightroom Classic questions. All the information you need is in Adobe Lightroom Classic - The Missing FAQ!

    To help you get started, there's a series of easy tutorials to guide you through a simple workflow. As you grow in confidence, the book switches to a conversational FAQ format, so you can quickly find answers to advanced questions. And better still, the eBooks are updated for every release, so it's always up to date.
  • It's Lightroom update time again. Just some small tweaks as well as cameras/lenses and bugs! See this blog post for Lightroom Classic and this blog post for the Lightroom Cloud Ecosystem changes.

Import Cannot eliminate keyword on Import

Status
Not open for further replies.

Johngiat

New Member
Joined
May 13, 2012
Messages
16
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Lightroom Version
Lightroom Classic version: 10.1 [ 202012012023-e92d50bb ]
Operating System
  1. Windows 10
One of my keywords has somehow become part of every import. The only preset I can see is one that I created many moons ago that eliminates any sharpening. Any suggestions on how I can remove this pesky keyword from my imports?
 
Joined
Apr 3, 2012
Messages
1,417
Location
Bay Area, California, USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Classic
In the Import window's right column, look in the Apply During Import panel. Make sure Metadata is set to None and Keywords is empty:

1609014514518.png
 

Johngiat

New Member
Joined
May 13, 2012
Messages
16
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
In the Import window's right column, look in the Apply During Import panel. Make sure Metadata is set to None and Keywords is empty:

View attachment 15776
In Develop Settings as I stated in my post, I have a preset created a very long time ago that ensures that no sharpening is done. In the Metadata field I have my copyright info, and that, too, has been in place for quite some time. And the keywords is, indeed, blank. I am really at a loss to figure this out.
 

Johngiat

New Member
Joined
May 13, 2012
Messages
16
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Have you verified that the keyword showing up was not in the image file prior to import? Perhaps your camera has the ability to add "tags" or you do some preprocessing on these files prior to importing them?
Nope, none of this is the case. The keyword is my grandson's name and it is appearing in all my imports even though the imports might be pure landscape images, for example. I don't do any prepocessing on the files prior to importing. They come straight from the card in a card reader. I just imported files from my brand new EOS R5 and his name as a keyword came over during the import from this new camera.
 
Joined
Apr 3, 2012
Messages
1,417
Location
Bay Area, California, USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Classic
In Develop Settings as I stated in my post, I have a preset created a very long time ago that ensures that no sharpening is done. In the Metadata field I have my copyright info, and that, too, has been in place for quite some time. And the keywords is, indeed, blank. I am really at a loss to figure this out.
Try setting Metadata to None and doing a test import (my screenshot mistakenly pointed at Develop, which has nothing to do with this). If you don't see the keyword getting imported, then your Metadata preset is setting the keyword as well as copyright. Edit the preset and uncheck Keywords.
 

Johngiat

New Member
Joined
May 13, 2012
Messages
16
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Try setting Metadata to None and doing a test import (my screenshot mistakenly pointed at Develop, which has nothing to do with this). If you don't see the keyword getting imported, then your Metadata preset is setting the keyword as well as copyright. Edit the preset and uncheck Keywords.
That did it ! ! Thank you !!
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top