Brush Presets -how to revert to "Custom"

magician john

Active Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2015
Messages
211
Location
Essex U.K
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
Classic
Lightroom Version
11.3
Operating System
  1. macOS 11 Big Sur
After using a Brush in the Effect Panel, like dodge or burn or Tint, how do I get the heading back to "Custom"
I double click " Effect" but that only changes the sliders, not the heading itself.
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot 2022-05-02 at 11.42.36.png
    Screenshot 2022-05-02 at 11.42.36.png
    160.7 KB · Views: 35

magician john

Active Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2015
Messages
211
Location
Essex U.K
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
Classic
Thanks, but you will see that I have reset the sliders to zero and moved another slider and it doesn't show Customer, just edited the name that is already in situ.
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot 2022-05-02 at 14.38.16.png
    Screenshot 2022-05-02 at 14.38.16.png
    138.7 KB · Views: 37
  • Screenshot 2022-05-02 at 14.47.53.png
    Screenshot 2022-05-02 at 14.47.53.png
    186 KB · Views: 36
Joined
Nov 27, 2013
Messages
1,934
Location
Queensland
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Classic
I find that the name of the Preset last selected always remains as a default until you change to another preset once again. If you only adjust sliders it will show xxxx(edited).
You can force (by Default) all the sliders to 'zero' when you start a new brush [K] by checking the option at the base of the Brush slider panel. But the 'Name' persists!!
I use a saved Brush Preset called "001 RESET" that has all the sliders zeroed- this, at least, allows me to Reset the current active Brush, all zeroed, without starting a new brush.
 

magician john

Active Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2015
Messages
211
Location
Essex U.K
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
Classic
Thankyou for your answers and tips.
Jim,I did find that the standard Adobe brush presets did change the default back to Custom, although my own didn't.
Would have expected all of them to.
Strange that in the drop down box, I cannot see "Custom"
Rob, thanks
 
Joined
Nov 27, 2013
Messages
1,934
Location
Queensland
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Classic
Strange that in the drop down box, I cannot see "Custom"
Maybe a Mac/Windows thing! I never see "Custom" also, in the Brush Preset list.
I can however [Save] a preset called "Custom"- that uses the sliders I have set (or zeroed).

But also weird for me is that I cannot set a Default brush that stays forever as the 'Default' IF I have the option checked to - [Reset Sliders automatically]. In this situation the Preset always returns to my topmost Preset (the one just under all the Adobe installed ones.)
 

JCVPhoto

New Member
Joined
Jun 6, 2022
Messages
18
Location
Canada
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Classic
After using a Brush in the Effect Panel, like dodge or burn or Tint, how do I get the heading back to "Custom"
I double click " Effect" but that only changes the sliders, not the heading itself.
When you see "custom," it means you have made changes to a preset.
You can get back to the original preset by clicking CTRL/OPT ZZZ, or you can save whatever changes you've made as a new preset, will require a new name. "Custom" is not the best name to choose, as it will be confusing.
 

magician john

Active Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2015
Messages
211
Location
Essex U.K
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
Classic
When you see "custom," it means you have made changes to a preset.
You can get back to the original preset by clicking CTRL/OPT ZZZ, or you can save whatever changes you've made as a new preset, will require a new name. "Custom" is not the best name to choose, as it will be confusing.
When I press ctrl/zzz in develop, what happens is the image size goes from FIT to 100%.
please advise further
 

magician john

Active Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2015
Messages
211
Location
Essex U.K
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
Classic
Aslo, is there a way of telling what settings were used in a specific preset?
I go into some of the standard ones and all the settings show zero, so am assuming that some were not done in Brush Effect?
 

JCVPhoto

New Member
Joined
Jun 6, 2022
Messages
18
Location
Canada
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Classic
When I press ctrl/zzz in develop, what happens is the image size goes from FIT to 100%.
please advise further
Are you on a PC or MAC platform?
In PC world, CTRL + Z is undo. On MAC, CMD + Z is undo
If, during your editing, you have scaled the image, yes, CMD/CTRL will undo that action as well.
 

JCVPhoto

New Member
Joined
Jun 6, 2022
Messages
18
Location
Canada
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Classic
Aslo, is there a way of telling what settings were used in a specific preset?
I go into some of the standard ones and all the settings show zero, so am assuming that some were not done in Brush Effect?
If you hover over the effect in the left-side presets panel, the effect will be applied only as a preview. If you click on the preset, it will be applied to the image and you will see the settings in the right-side develop panel.
You can then alter a preset (whether one that ships with Lightroom, or one you might have purchased or created yourself) and save it as a new preset.

As an example, LR ships with Teeth Whitening. I personally find that preset to be too much - looks overdone in some images. I applied the LR preset, backed off the desaturation and the exposure, and then renamed that preset to "Teeth Whitening Half."
 

magician john

Active Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2015
Messages
211
Location
Essex U.K
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
Classic
If you hover over the effect in the left-side presets panel, the effect will be applied only as a preview. If you click on the preset, it will be applied to the image and you will see the settings in the right-side develop panel.
You can then alter a preset (whether one that ships with Lightroom, or one you might have purchased or created yourself) and save it as a new preset.

As an example, LR ships with Teeth Whitening. I personally find that preset to be too much - looks overdone in some images. I applied the LR preset, backed off the desaturation and the exposure, and then renamed that preset to "Teeth Whitening Half."
I am not sure we are talking about the same Presets.
I am talking about the ones on the right panel, that come up in Brush. I have none on the left panel.
I hover over the image and do not see any difference.

Also I have preset, again in the Brush/Right panel, that always comes up as the EFFECT. not Custom.
Evertime I go into to this , I have to go and select one of the LR presets, ,one the slider to just get back to Custom.
This is a lot of steps to get to Custom.
How do I get Custom or a neutral preset to come up so that I start with all sliders set to zero?
 

magician john

Active Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2015
Messages
211
Location
Essex U.K
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
Classic
The box is ticked and the sliders are reset, but if you move a slider, the Preset says 'Edited"
I don't want to edit it, I don't want that Preset to be shown, I want the "Custom" one or one of the LR Presets.
I can't seem to achieve this nor keep the Custom Effect as the main go to option to show.
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2015
Messages
12,338
Location
Netherlands
Lightroom Experience
Power User
As long as you do not actually update the preset, it is irrelevant whether it says 'Edited' or 'Custom'. In both cases nothing will happen.
To achieve what you want, do the following. Select an image, click on the mask icon and select Brush. DO NOT BRUSH ANYTHING. Select the preset you want as default and click Done. Now your chosen preset should be the default.
 

magician john

Active Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2015
Messages
211
Location
Essex U.K
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
Classic
As long as you do not actually update the preset, it is irrelevant whether it says 'Edited' or 'Custom'. In both cases nothing will happen.
To achieve what you want, do the following. Select an image, click on the mask icon and select Brush. DO NOT BRUSH ANYTHING. Select the preset you want as default and click Done. Now your chosen preset should be the default.
That is very useful, good trick and appreciate that. Will give it is try.
 

magician john

Active Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2015
Messages
211
Location
Essex U.K
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
Classic
That is very useful, good trick and appreciate that. Will give it is try.
It doesn't work, the preset I made still comes up.
Soon as I close LR and open it back up, the default one is still the one I created but don't want this to be the default one.
Went into Mask, Brush,I chose the preset, standard LR ones, then Done.
Am I missing something here?
 

magician john

Active Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2015
Messages
211
Location
Essex U.K
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
Classic
In case I am not doing something correct, have attached prints showing a standard LR preset "TEMP" , without touching any of the sliders, another one with the Done button as well, and the third one after I close and reopen LR, where you can see the preset has reverted back to godwit.
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot 2022-06-19 at 11.46.09.png
    Screenshot 2022-06-19 at 11.46.09.png
    215.1 KB · Views: 22
  • Screenshot 2022-06-19 at 11.46.24.png
    Screenshot 2022-06-19 at 11.46.24.png
    627 KB · Views: 20
  • Screenshot 2022-06-19 at 11.47.45.png
    Screenshot 2022-06-19 at 11.47.45.png
    227.5 KB · Views: 21
Joined
Jul 2, 2015
Messages
12,338
Location
Netherlands
Lightroom Experience
Power User
All I can say is that it works for me the way I explained, which is how it is supposed to work. I created a custom preset that I called 'None', because it has zero settings, and that is what Lightroom defaults to in my case after I set is as default the way I described.
 

magician john

Active Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2015
Messages
211
Location
Essex U.K
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
Classic
I even took to delete the preset and followed your procedure again and when reopened, it showed another one of my presets, not the one that I should have been the default one I picked.
There must be a reason for this happening. Do own created presets override the Lr ones? I note that you did not create a preset with any sliders in it, so would be interested what happens if you create one, choose the LR default presets as the default and then close and reopen LR. Which one is showing as the default?
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2015
Messages
12,338
Location
Netherlands
Lightroom Experience
Power User
You could try resetting your preferences because it seems your version of Lightroom doesn’t work as other suggest it should work. https://www.lightroomqueen.com/how-do-i-reset-lightrooms-preferences/
One thing I didn’t ask yet: at the bottom of the local adjustment panel is a checkbox to reset all sliders. Is it checked or unchecked? If it is checked, then sliders are set to zero each time you activate a new mask.
 
Top