• Welcome to the Lightroom Queen Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to post your first thread under Help at the bottom of the page. You're also welcome to download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBooks and explore our other FAQ resources.
  • Stop struggling with Lightroom! There's no need to spend hours hunting for the answers to your Lightroom 6 questions. All the information you need is in Adobe Lightroom 6 - The Missing FAQ!

    To help you get started, there's a series of easy tutorials to guide you through a simple workflow. As you grow in confidence, the book switches to a conversational FAQ format, so you can quickly find answers to advanced questions. When you upgrade to subscription, there's also a Lightroom Classic version available.

Anybody else confirmed this issue with LR 4 install over existing LR3?

sizzlingbadger

Senior Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2009
Messages
2,561
Location
New Zealand
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic
My NIK plugins all work fine. Make sure you download and install the new plugins that have been released to support LR4.
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
23,137
Location
Isle of Wight, UK
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
They've found the bug and are working on a fix. There's a very good chance they'll also publish a fix, for those affected, as they have with other catalog-affecting bugs in the past. So yes it's a pain, but don't panic.
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
23,137
Location
Isle of Wight, UK
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
Which bug, Victoria? The catalog upgrade (no photos displayed in All Photographs), or the "Edit in" not working? Or are they connected?

The point curve being lost in certain situations.

Not sure about the others, I'm trying to catch up.
 

chris02

Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2007
Messages
95
Location
Heart of the Cotswolds
Lightroom Version
My NIK plugins all work fine. Make sure you download and install the new plugins that have been released to support LR4.

I tried that, still dose not work. Thinking PSE download or wait for a fix??????
 

b_gossweiler

Senior Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2009
Messages
3,207
Location
Zurich, Switzerland
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
As far as I can understand right now, there are 3 (so far unrelated) bugs bothering many users, and on all of them Adobe is working on a fix:
  • ToneCurve settings not transfered to LR4 catalogs properly upon catalog conversion
  • (Nik) plug-ins (more specific external editors) not working properly. Again, having CS or PSE installed (which I guess most of us have) seems to inhibit this bug
  • Folder contents not shown on catalogs with a large number of images in a folder

Beat
 
Joined
Aug 16, 2008
Messages
1,107
Location
Hong Kong
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic
This is a good example of not jumping in straight away every time there is an upgrade. I always leave it for while to let the dust settle down. I need an new computer anyway so will probably join the fray at LR4.1 or 4.2.
 

chris02

Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2007
Messages
95
Location
Heart of the Cotswolds
Lightroom Version

chris02

Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2007
Messages
95
Location
Heart of the Cotswolds
Lightroom Version
Hi all,

Found this on the Adobe forum and works on my Windows 7 64bit machine. All the Nik stuff now works.

http://forums.adobe.com/message/4257943#4257943

Create "Fake" Registry Key


Using the Navagator on the Left hand side of the screen: Navigate to the following registry key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Paths\
Right-click the App Paths folder and choose New > Key.
Type Photoshop.exe as the name of the new key, then press Enter.
Right-click the Photoshop.exe folder and choose New > String Value.
Type Path as the name of the new value, then press Enter.
In the right pane of the registry, right-click the (Default) value and choose Modify.
In the Value Data field, enter C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Photoshop CS5\Photoshop.exe
Click OK.
In the right pane of the registry, right-click the Path value and choose Modify.
In the Value Data field, enter C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Photoshop CS5\
Click OK.
Exit the registry.
 

wblink

Active Member
Joined
Jan 6, 2008
Messages
429
Location
Gendt, Netherlands
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
This is a good example of not jumping in straight away every time there is an upgrade. I always leave it for while to let the dust settle down. I need an new computer anyway so will probably join the fray at LR4.1 or 4.2.

Thanks buddy, hope you like my work anyway ....
 
Joined
Oct 23, 2007
Messages
680
Location
Perth, Australia
Hi all,

Found this on the Adobe forum and works on my Windows 7 64bit machine. All the Nik stuff now works.

http://forums.adobe.com/message/4257943#4257943

Create "Fake" Registry Key


Using the Navagator on the Left hand side of the screen: Navigate to the following registry key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Paths\
Right-click the App Paths folder and choose New > Key.
Type Photoshop.exe as the name of the new key, then press Enter.
Right-click the Photoshop.exe folder and choose New > String Value.
Type Path as the name of the new value, then press Enter.
In the right pane of the registry, right-click the (Default) value and choose Modify.
In the Value Data field, enter C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Photoshop CS5\Photoshop.exe
Click OK.
In the right pane of the registry, right-click the Path value and choose Modify.
In the Value Data field, enter C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Photoshop CS5\
Click OK.
Exit the registry.
Thanks for the info, great work....but

I have been with this program since Beta Beta and still, nothins changed. Every release is fraught with bugs and then this...really.

@Mark I thought this is what alpha and beta testing is for!

I dont have time to be @%#^ing with registries and tricking my computer into tricking some software to do the job we pay good money for.
 

b_gossweiler

Senior Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2009
Messages
3,207
Location
Zurich, Switzerland
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
I guess the reason why this problem slipped through all the testings is the fact that 99.5% of the testers do have PSE or CS5 installed, which makes the external editors function normally.

Beat
 

homefreesoon

New Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2012
Messages
1
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
I have PSE9 and tried to use the NIK plug ins for the first time and nothing works. No error messages just nothing happens. Question, can you use NIK plug ins on JPEG's I usually shoot Raw but have some older jpegs. I spent hours organizing my photos into my pictures and am ready to start uploading into lightroom 4. Did a small sample of three photos and tried using NIK plug ins but they don't work. Any suggestions?
 

b_gossweiler

Senior Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2009
Messages
3,207
Location
Zurich, Switzerland
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
I can only speak for Viveza 2, which works fine for JPEGs. Have you tried re-installing PSE9?

Beat
 

keithz829

Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2012
Messages
68
Location
Phoenix Arizona
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
I just looked into this on my system and found that importing my LR3 catalog into LR4 had no impact on the history for the original RAW files edited in LR3. I also checked and the process shows as 2010 for each file.
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
23,137
Location
Isle of Wight, UK
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
I just looked into this on my system and found that importing my LR3 catalog into LR4 had no impact on the history for the original RAW files edited in LR3. I also checked and the process shows as 2010 for each file.
That's quite normal. PV2010 retains the existing settings. You can choose to upgrade photos to PV2012 when you want to reprocess them with the new sliders, or you can leave them with their current LR3 appearance.
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
23,137
Location
Isle of Wight, UK
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
I have PSE9 and tried to use the NIK plug ins for the first time and nothing works. No error messages just nothing happens. Question, can you use NIK plug ins on JPEG's I usually shoot Raw but have some older jpegs. I spent hours organizing my photos into my pictures and am ready to start uploading into lightroom 4. Did a small sample of three photos and tried using NIK plug ins but they don't work. Any suggestions?

Hi homefreezon, welcome to the forum! One other thought - have you got the latest Nik updates?
 

turnstyle

Active Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2011
Messages
229
That's quite normal. PV2010 retains the existing settings. You can choose to upgrade photos to PV2012 when you want to reprocess them with the new sliders, or you can leave them with their current LR3 appearance.

Something I noticed that does seem odd.

If you create a Smart Collection with the rule [Has Adjustments][false] -- and then select an image within the collection that has PV 2010.

If you then change it to PV 2003, it disappears form the smart collection -- presumably that counts as an 'adjustment'

If you undo and change it to PV 2012, it remains within the smart collection -- presumably this time it doesn't count as an adjustment.

I'm hoping to make sense of this b/c it impacts how I might transition from 2010 to 2012.
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
23,137
Location
Isle of Wight, UK
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Cloud Service
Mmmmm, I've heard someone else report that too. I think it's because PV2012 with no adjustments is the default setting, so technically it has no adjustments, whereas PV2003 is not default and is therefore an adjustment.
 

turnstyle

Active Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2011
Messages
229
Mmmmm, I've heard someone else report that too. I think it's because PV2012 with no adjustments is the default setting, so technically it has no adjustments, whereas PV2003 is not default and is therefore an adjustment.

I think that someone else was me. :crazy:

Here's my concern: if I convert a PV2010 file to PV2012 now, and it it's seen as an adjustment -- what happens with a later version of Lightroom with the next PV? Will that file then not be in the "no adjustments" collection? See what I mean?
 
Joined
Feb 1, 2010
Messages
13,296
Location
West Sussex, UK
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic
To be honest, I'm really struggling to understand your concern. I get that you might want to update all previously un-edited images (which are at PV2010) to PV2012....which then brings them into line with every new image that you shoot and import into LR4, i.e. PV2012 and no adjustments. Assuming the next version of LR introduces yet another new PV, you can presumably go through the same process, i.e. which of my PV2012 images have I not changed, which are therefore OK to update to the next PV. Some pretty big assumptions there.

The fact that changing a PV2010 image to PV2003, and have it recorded as an adjustment, just seems a bit irrelevant to me. BTW, after changing an un-edited PV2010 image to PV2003 (whereupon it drops out of your "Adjustments is False" smart collection) have you noticed that if you then change it again, this time to PV2012, it gets added back into the smart collection?
 

turnstyle

Active Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2011
Messages
229
To be honest, I'm really struggling to understand your concern. I get that you might want to update all previously un-edited images (which are at PV2010) to PV2012....which then brings them into line with every new image that you shoot and import into LR4, i.e. PV2012 and no adjustments. Assuming the next version of LR introduces yet another new PV, you can presumably go through the same process, i.e. which of my PV2012 images have I not changed, which are therefore OK to update to the next PV.

The concern is that since PV2010>PV2003 counts as an adjustment within LR4, and PV2010>PV2012 does not count as an adjustment within LR4 -- there seems to be no way of knowing whether files converted from PV2010 to PV2012 within LR4 will be seen as having an adjustment when, say, LR5 comes out.
 
Joined
Feb 1, 2010
Messages
13,296
Location
West Sussex, UK
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic
The point is:

a) Any un-edited PV2010 files which you update to PV2012 will be the same as any NEW files which you import from now on.
b) None of us know what changes will happen with LR5 and beyond, so I don't see the point in worrying about it.
 

turnstyle

Active Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2011
Messages
229
The point is:

a) Any un-edited PV2010 files which you update to PV2012 will be the same as any NEW files which you import from now on.
b) None of us know what changes will happen with LR5 and beyond, so I don't see the point in worrying about it.

I was assuming I should use a "no adjustments" smart collection to batch convert PV2010 to PV2012 -- but if doing so counts as an adjustment when the next PV comes out, then I won't be able to perform a similar batch conversion.
 
Top