• Welcome to the Lightroom Queen Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to post your first thread under Help at the bottom of the page. You're also welcome to download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBooks and explore our other FAQ resources.
  • The May 2019 Lightroom updates are now available. There's a brand new slider called Texture, available across the whole family of apps. Lightroom Classic includes a new tool called Flat Field Correction. Lightroom (cloud-based service) has lots of big improvements including cloud trash, invitation-only web galleries, improved chromatic aberration removal and more. The Missing FAQ and Edit Like a Pro eBooks are already updated for the changes. You'll also notice the CC's have disappeared off the end of the names, so we've updated the forum names to match.

Adjusting Capture Time

stevevp

Active Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2016
Messages
224
Location
Milton Keynes, UK
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
Classic 7
Lightroom Version
LR Classic version:8.2
Operating System
Windows 10
I need to adjust/edit the capture time for 3,000-odd photos taken recently in Sri Lanka. Sri Lanka is GMT +5hr30min. LR only seems to allow adjustment by whole hours. Is there any way around this please?
 

PhilBurton

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2015
Messages
1,666
Location
California, USA
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Classic 8
Select them all. Then just set the corrected time on the most selected photo, the other ones will be corrected by the same amount.
Johan,

What do you mean by "most selected?" How do you change the time of that photo?

Phil Burton
 

Jim Wilde

Lightroom Guru
Staff member
Moderator
Lightroom Guru
Joined
Feb 1, 2010
Messages
11,489
Location
West Sussex, UK
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
Classic 8
When multiple images are selected, Lightroom needs to know which one it should use when you take an action that can apply to only one of them (such as switching to Develop, i.e. which of the selected images should be loaded into the Develop Loupe window?). To deal with this it has the concept that one of the multiple selections will always be regarded as the "most selected"....try selecting a bunch of images then look carefully at the frames in the Grid or Filmstrip, they'll all be a lighter grey than the standard "not selected" colour, but one of them will be lighter still. That's the "most selected" image, and you can change any of the selected images to be the "most selected" by single-clicking on it.

So, to change the capture time of a bunch of selected images, make the selection, then use the "Edit Capture Time" dialog to enter the new time for just the "most selected" image, and all the other images in the selection will have their capture times adjusted by the same amount as the "most selected" image.
 

stevevp

Active Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2016
Messages
224
Location
Milton Keynes, UK
Lightroom Experience
Beginner
Lightroom Version
Classic 7
Many thanks Johan, worked for me - except I was in a Collection at the time so I now need to work out which ones I havent changed the time on! Doh!!
 

PhilBurton

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2015
Messages
1,666
Location
California, USA
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Classic 8
When multiple images are selected, Lightroom needs to know which one it should use when you take an action that can apply to only one of them (such as switching to Develop, i.e. which of the selected images should be loaded into the Develop Loupe window?). To deal with this it has the concept that one of the multiple selections will always be regarded as the "most selected"....try selecting a bunch of images then look carefully at the frames in the Grid or Filmstrip, they'll all be a lighter grey than the standard "not selected" colour, but one of them will be lighter still. That's the "most selected" image, and you can change any of the selected images to be the "most selected" by single-clicking on it.

So, to change the capture time of a bunch of selected images, make the selection, then use the "Edit Capture Time" dialog to enter the new time for just the "most selected" image, and all the other images in the selection will have their capture times adjusted by the same amount as the "most selected" image.
Thanks Jim.

Phil
 
Top