• Welcome to the Lightroom Queen Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to post your first thread under Help at the bottom of the page. You're also welcome to download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBooks and explore our other FAQ resources.
  • The August 2019 Lightroom updates are now available. Lightroom Classic includes advanced GPU support, batch HDR/pano merge and more. Lightroom (cloud-based service) has deleted photos on the desktop/mobile apps, as well as video support and batch metadata editing on Android. The Missing FAQ and Edit Like a Pro eBooks are already updated for the changes.
  • Stop struggling with Lightroom! There's no need to spend hours hunting for the answers to your Lightroom 6 questions. All the information you need is in Adobe Lightroom 6 - The Missing FAQ!

    To help you started, there's a series of easy tutorials to guide you through a simple workflow. As you grow in confidence, the book switches to a conversational FAQ format, so you can quickly find answers to advanced questions. When you upgrade to subscription, there's also a Lightroom Classic version available.

Develop module Additional External Editor

Joined
Jun 15, 2016
Messages
39
Location
the Netherlands
Lightroom Experience
Advanced
Lightroom Version
4.x
Lightroom Version
6.14 [1149743]
Operating System
Windows 10
When I choose a additional external Editor, I can save it as preset. But when I right+click on the image, 'edit in ......', PhotoShop is there and the second one is *.exe. [See attachted file] That's functional OK.

But for aesthetic reason, I'm searching for a manner to get rid of applicationname + exe.

Is that possible?

With regards, Martin
 

Attachments

Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
14,458
Location
Houston, TX USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Classic 8
If you will note in the dropdown, all of your defined external editors by preset name. The secondary editor in the list is the last one used. I don't know if this is a API issue with the Windows/Mac API, but the executable file full name always appears in the listing of the currently selected Secondary Editor. Ideally what you want is the Preset name to appear here and I'm afraid that is not possible. You could submit a feature request to Adobe but I doubt that it will get any attention.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 27, 2013
Messages
1,146
Location
Queensland
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Classic 8
When I choose a additional external Editor, I can save it as preset. But when I right+click on the image, 'edit in ......', PhotoShop is there and the second one is *.exe. [See attachted file] That's functional OK.
But for aesthetic reason, I'm searching for a manner to get rid of applicationname + exe.
Is that possible?
With regards, Martin
It is all possible in the External Editor tab of the Preferences.
Just select the Preset giving you grief in the Preset: drop-down list, Then click the drop-down menu a second time for options to 'Delete', 'Rename', 'update settings', etc
12217
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
14,458
Location
Houston, TX USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Classic 8
It is all possible in the External Editor tab of the Preferences.
Just select the Preset giving you grief in the Preset: drop-down list, Then click the drop-down menu a second time for options to 'Delete', 'Rename', 'update settings', etc
View attachment 12217
. The name of the preset has nothing to do with the app that gets invoked. In the Additional Preset Editor you are required to Choose an executable/app before toy can give the preset a name. It is the value that appears in the Application field that shows for the current secondary editor
12218
 
Joined
Nov 27, 2013
Messages
1,146
Location
Queensland
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Classic 8
Martin, I think I misread your post regarding "Photoshop.exe"
Now I also wonder about the second entry for 'Edit in Photoshop.exe'-
12235

This menu option does not open Photoshop for me- it simply gives the option dialog and creates a new file (TIF if selected) in the catalog,. But Photoshop does not open, so I am clueless as to why this menu option appears.
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2015
Messages
8,809
Location
Netherlands
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
Classic 7
Martin, I think I misread your post regarding "Photoshop.exe"
Now I also wonder about the second entry for 'Edit in Photoshop.exe'-
View attachment 12235
This menu option does not open Photoshop for me- it simply gives the option dialog and creates a new file (TIF if selected) in the catalog,. But Photoshop does not open, so I am clueless as to why this menu option appears.
Could be linked to an old version of Photoshop, that is no longer installed. It's possible to add Photoshop as secondary editor as well, for example with different settings. Looks like maybe you did that in the past.
 
Joined
Nov 27, 2013
Messages
1,146
Location
Queensland
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Classic 8
"Could be linked to an old version of Photoshop "
I agree, and I do not have an old version installed.
The "Edit in Photoshop.exe..." that appears in the Edit-in list does not appear when I look to delete it from Preferences>External Editing, so there seems no way to remove it from the list.
I do have a second 'Edit-in' for Photoshop (as JPG) but it appears alphabetically down the list below my Nik editors.
I might try resetting Preferences.
 
Top