• Welcome to the Lightroom Queen Forums! We're a friendly bunch, so please feel free to register and join in the conversation. If you're not familiar with forums, you'll find step by step instructions on how to post your first thread under Help at the bottom of the page. You're also welcome to download our free Lightroom Quick Start eBooks and explore our other FAQ resources.
  • The May 2019 Lightroom updates are now available. There's a brand new slider called Texture, available across the whole family of apps. Lightroom Classic includes a new tool called Flat Field Correction. Lightroom (cloud-based service) has lots of big improvements including cloud trash, invitation-only web galleries, improved chromatic aberration removal and more. The Missing FAQ and Edit Like a Pro eBooks are already updated for the changes. You'll also notice the CC's have disappeared off the end of the names, so we've updated the forum names to match.

64bit-Lightroom to CS4

Rose Weir

Active Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2008
Messages
293
Location
Chesley Ontario Canada
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
This month installed CS4 (Xp64 bit quad processer 4gram) and Lightroom 64bit 'found' Photoshop CS4 for external editing purposes.
I began to wonder if Lightroom was 'connecting' to the 64 bit version of CS4 or the 32bit . There wasn't an obvious report as to which.
I figure its connecting to the 64 bit version because I downloaded a plug in for sharpening and configured the 64 bit to the additional folder. Today I opened the 32bit version and that plug in was not visible since I had not editted the preference. I've been using that plug in so I figure I'm in the 64 bit when I'm using the 'Edit as a smart oject ...or edit in Photoshop'
Now, I read that some plug-ins only work in the 32 bit version
If I run into this '32bit only' situation what would be a work around if the automatic behaviour editing out of Lightroom is to go to the 64bit version?

Rose
 

TerryM

Active Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2007
Messages
106
Location
Atlanta
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
6.x / CC 2015.x
You can go to preferences and set second editor to the Photoshop 32 bit version and then when you right click on image, and select edit in, you will have both options. In installed programs there are two folders. The "program files" folder will contain 64 bit programs and the "Program files ( x86)" will contain the 32 bit programs. You will find the respective version of Photoshop.exe in those files.
 

Rose Weir

Active Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2008
Messages
293
Location
Chesley Ontario Canada
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Lightroom Version
Thanks both for the info. I discovered by chance that if the 32 bit version is sitting open in the tray then Lightroom uses it.
At the moment my second editor is the Paintshop Pro software. I'm easing over into CS4 but when I want to get something done quickly then that can be accomplished by using the software in which I know where everything is <grin>

Rose
 

Brad Snyder

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2007
Messages
6,293
Location
Port Deposit, Maryland USA
Lightroom Experience
Intermediate
Rose, it's not obvious from the interface, but you can add additional 'Second editors', by creating second editor profiles, there in the preferences dialog. While only the currently selected secondary editor shows up in the preferences dialog, all available options should appear in the 'Edit in..' drop down menu choices, where you actually need them.
 

James_N

Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2007
Messages
87
Location
Wisconsin, USA
Lightroom Experience
Power User
Lightroom Version
I developed a solution a few months ago while researching how to make Lightroom open 32-bit Photoshop by default. I found an unrelated article in Adobe's Knowledge Base that gave the location of the Photoshop registry keys and I modified it to work. Here's the Adobe KB article: http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/4'1/kb4'1629.html

This fix works for both Adobe Bridge (CTRL +O command) and Lightroom. If you have Lightroom 64-bit version installed you'd notice that when you use the "Edit in Photoshop" option it opens Photoshop 64-bit by default when in most cases you want the 32-bit version since that's where most currently available plug-ins are installed. So this fix will force both Adobe Bridge and Lightroom to open the 32-bit version of Photoshop by default.

Its a simple Windows Registry fix. However, if you are uncomfortable editing your Windows Registry do not attempt these changes. I will not be responsible if you screw up your computer in any way. As a precaution its advisable to back up your Windows Registry before attempting to edit it.

1. Go to Start > Run and type regedit to open the Registry Editor

2. Navigate to the following registry key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINESOFTWAREMicrosoftWindowsCurrentVersionApp PathsPhotoshop.exe

3. The keys in the right pane of the Registry Editor should read something similar to the following:
Default C:program FilesAdobeAdobe Photoshop CS4Photoshop.exe
Path C:program FilesAdobeAdobe Photoshop CS4

4. Right-click each key, select "Modify" and change them to the following:
Default C:program Files (x86)AdobeAdobe Photoshop CS4Photoshop.exe
Path C:program Files (x86)AdobeAdobe Photoshop CS4

5. Click File > Exit to save and exit the Registry Editor.

These instructions assume you have a standard installation of Photoshop. If you installed it in another location you'd have to modify the paths to suit.
 
Top